Skip to main content
Caplight Logo









BJIT Group

BJIT Group

Private
DhakaAI, Data & Cloud Infrastructurehttps://bjitgroup.com/

Last Round

Strategic

Jun 18, 2024

Momentum

Top 50%

of companies Caplight tracks

Company Overview

BJIT Group is an information technology and software development company that provides offshore software development, IT consulting, and engineering services to global enterprises.

Sector

AI, Data & Cloud Infrastructure

Verticals

Cloud Infrastructure, Retail Technology, IoT Hardware

Business Model

B2B

Customer Profile

Services & Consulting, Subscription SaaS

AI Layer

Application

Keywords

it outsourcingstaff augmentationsoftware developmentdedicated engineering teamsoffshore developmentcustom software developmentembedded systemsquality assuranceqa testingcloud migrationapplication management servicesAMSdigital transformationtech talentdev shop

Historical Pricing

Historical view of private secondary pricing and transaction trends.

Unlock Pricing Charts

Sign up to view complete historical pricing and secondary transactions.

Caplight Momentum Score

Proprietary index based on bid/ask volume and sentiment.

View Momentum History

Track how buyer interest and sentiment changes over time.

BJIT Group Comparables

Compare BJIT Group with similar companies based on industry and business-model similarity.

BJIT Group comparables — related companies by embedding similarity
CompanySimilarityMarket Cap
Brain Station 23
86%
Rikkeisoft
84%
KAZ Software
81%

BJIT Group Funding Rounds

Historical fundraising activity

Data table
RoundDateAmount RaisedValuationInvestorsSources
StrategicJun 18, 2024
StrategicApr 27, 2023

Key People

Founding team and executive leadership

Akbar JM

CEO, CEO, Representative Director & Chairman

Executive Team

Barbara Jennings

CEO

Executive Team

Masud Mehedi

CEO at BJIT UK & SVP at BJIT Ltd.

Executive Team

Nobuhiro Hayashi

CEO (Japan HQ) and Chairman (Bangladesh Subsidiary)

Executive Team

BJIT Group Investors

Notable investors and investment history

BJIT Group investors
InvestorRounds
EtteplanStrategic

Market signals

Structured signals derived from secondary market and firmographic data.

  • Jun 18, 2026

    Monthly visitors increased 78% MoM.

  • Jan 21, 2026

    Monthly visitors increased 61% MoM, reaching 8.7K.

BJIT Group Filings

Explore SEC and related filing metadata, where available.

BJIT Group filings preview — column headings only; records require access
TypeDateAmount OfferedAmount SoldFilingPagesDownload

Filing documents are not displayed on this public page. Request access to learn about available coverage.

Request access

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about BJIT Group's valuation, stock price, and market status.

Is BJIT Group a public or private company?

BJIT Group is a private company.

What is the current stock price of BJIT Group?

BJIT Group is a private company with no public stock price. Caplight tracks BJIT Group's secondary market activity and provides MarketPrice™ estimates to Caplight users.

How much is BJIT Group worth (valuation)?

Valuation information for BJIT Group is not publicly available.

Can I buy BJIT Group stock?

BJIT Group shares may be available on secondary markets subject to transfer restrictions. Caplight facilitates secondary market transactions for accredited investors. Visit https://www.caplight.com to learn more.

When was BJIT Group's last funding round?

BJIT Group's most recent funding round was Strategic on June 18, 2024.

Who are the main investors in BJIT Group?

Key investors in BJIT Group include Etteplan.

Will BJIT Group IPO soon?

No public IPO plans have been announced for BJIT Group.

How can I track BJIT Group secondary market activity?

Caplight tracks bids, offers, and trades for private companies. Visit https://www.caplight.com to monitor BJIT Group's secondary market activity and sign up for updates.

Firmographic Details

HeadquartersDhaka
Employee Range797
Year Founded2001
Last FundingJun 18, 2024

Institutional Data Access

Join leading institutional investors using Caplight to access private market data, discover pricing, and execute secondary block trades.

Requires verified institutional or accredited status.

See something wrong or outdated?