NEWCaplight raises a $16M Series A, led by BlackRock and Fin Capital →
Skip to main content
Caplight Logo









Coin Terminal

Coin Terminal

Private

Last Round

VC Round

Jan 1, 2024

Company Overview

Coin Terminal is a financial software company that operates an open-access cryptocurrency launchpad and IDO platform for retail investors.

Sector

Crypto & Web3

Verticals

Investment Platforms, DeFi, Blockchain Infrastructure, Tokenization

Business Model

B2B2C

Customer Profile

Marketplace Commission, Services & Consulting

AI Layer

Application

Keywords

IDO launchpadcrypto launchpadtoken presaleinitial dex offeringIDOrefundable token salescrypto fundraisingWeb3 launchpadDeFitokenomicscrypto trading botAI tradingcrypto market intelligencecrypto signalslaunch pools

Historical Pricing

Historical view of private secondary pricing and transaction trends.

Unlock Pricing Charts

Sign up to view complete historical pricing and secondary transactions.

Caplight Momentum Score

Proprietary index based on bid/ask volume and sentiment.

View Momentum History

Track how buyer interest and sentiment changes over time.

Coin Terminal Comparables

Compare Coin Terminal with similar companies based on industry and business-model similarity.

Coin Terminal comparables — related companies by embedding similarity
CompanySimilarityMarket Cap
Fjord Foundry
85%
ChainGPT
83%
Legion
81%

Coin Terminal Funding Rounds

Historical fundraising activity

Data table
RoundDateAmount RaisedValuationInvestorsSources
VC RoundJan 1, 2024

Coin Terminal Investors

Notable investors and investment history

Coin Terminal investors
InvestorRounds
Almora CapitalVC Round

Market signals

Structured signals derived from secondary market and firmographic data.

  • Sep 1, 2025

    Grew 167% QoQ from 3 to 8 employees.

  • Jan 1, 2024

    Raised a VC round with Almora Capital participating.

Coin Terminal Filings

SEC and related filings with document metadata.

Data table
TypedDateAmount OfferedAmount SoldFillingPagesDownload
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation

Coin Terminal Filings

SEC and related filings with document metadata.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Coin Terminal's valuation, stock price, and market status.

Firmographic Details

Headquarters
Employee Range14
Year Founded2023
Last FundingJan 1, 2024

Institutional Data Access

Join leading institutional investors using Caplight to access private market data, discover pricing, and execute secondary block trades.

Requires verified institutional or accredited status.