Eleven Therapeutics
PrivateLast Round
Seed
Aug 2, 2022
Total Funding Raised
$22.4M
Company Overview
Eleven Therapeutics is a biotechnology company that develops RNAi therapeutics by combining artificial intelligence, massively parallel functional assays, and combinatorial chemistry.
Sector
Healthcare & Life Sciences
Verticals
Biotechnology, Drug Discovery, Medical AI, Precision Medicine
Business Model
B2B
Customer Profile
Government Contracts, Services & Consulting
AI Layer
Application
Keywords
Historical Pricing
Historical view of private secondary pricing and transaction trends.
Eleven Therapeutics Comparables
Compare Eleven Therapeutics with similar companies based on industry and business-model similarity.
| Company | Similarity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Therna Biosciences | 83% | |
| Shape Therapeutics | 82% | |
| Sail Biomedicines | 78% |
Eleven Therapeutics Funding Rounds
Historical fundraising activity
| Round | Date | Amount Raised | Valuation | Investors | Sources |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seed | Aug 2, 2022 | ||||
| Grant | Dec 18, 2021 |
Key People
Founding team and executive leadership
Eleven Therapeutics Investors
Notable investors and investment history
| Investor | Rounds |
|---|---|
| Innovate UK | Seed, Grant |
| NFX | Seed |
| Entrée Capital | Seed |
| Gates Foundation | Seed |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services | Seed |
| Innovate UK | Grant |
| Entrée Capital | Seed |
Market signals
Structured signals derived from secondary market and firmographic data.
- Aug 2, 2022
$22M round led by Gates Foundation
- Dec 18, 2021
$400K raised from Innovate UK.
Recent news
Latest coverage and updates
- spins_off_companyOct 13, 2026
Eleven spins off Undecimal, a Cambridge-based spin-out focused on targeted delivery of siRNA therapeutics, on Oct 13th '26.
- is_developingOct 13, 2026
In 2022, Eleven raises $22 million in Seed financing, including support from the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, to develop small interfering RNA medicines using AI and combinatorial chemistry.
- receives_financingOct 13, 2026
Eleven receives $22M in Seed financing in 2022, including support from the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, to develop small interfering RNA medicines using AI and combinatorial chemistry.
Eleven Therapeutics Filings
Explore SEC and related filing metadata, where available.
| Type | Date | Amount Offered | Amount Sold | Filing | Pages | Download |
|---|
Filing documents are not displayed on this public page. Request access to learn about available coverage.
Request accessFrequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Eleven Therapeutics's valuation, stock price, and market status.
Is Eleven Therapeutics a public or private company?
Eleven Therapeutics is a private company.
What is the current stock price of Eleven Therapeutics?
Eleven Therapeutics is a private company, so its shares have no public market price. Caplight tracks Eleven Therapeutics's secondary market activity and provides MarketPrice™ estimates of its share price to Caplight users.
How much is Eleven Therapeutics worth (valuation)?
Valuation information for Eleven Therapeutics is not publicly available.
Can I buy Eleven Therapeutics stock?
Eleven Therapeutics shares may be available on secondary markets subject to transfer restrictions. Caplight facilitates secondary market transactions for accredited investors.
When was Eleven Therapeutics's last funding round?
Eleven Therapeutics's most recent funding round was Seed on August 2, 2022.
Who are the main investors in Eleven Therapeutics?
Key investors in Eleven Therapeutics include Gates Foundation.
Will Eleven Therapeutics IPO soon?
No public IPO plans have been announced for Eleven Therapeutics.
How can I track Eleven Therapeutics secondary market activity?
Caplight tracks bids, offers, and trades in Eleven Therapeutics's shares on secondary markets.