NEWCaplight raises a $16M Series A, led by BlackRock and Fin Capital →
Skip to main content
Caplight Logo









Genius Academy

Genius Academy

Private
Culver City, CaliforniaEnterprise Softwarehttps://www.experiencegeniusacademy.com/

Last Round

Accelerator

Jan 14, 2025

Est. Valuation

$10M

Total Funding Raised

$1M

Company Overview

Genius Academy is an educational technology company that provides AI-driven cinematic simulations for the mental health, social work, and healthcare education sectors.

Sector

Enterprise Software

Verticals

Mental Health, Vertical SaaS, NLP & Conversational AI, Telemedicine

Business Model

B2B

Customer Profile

Subscription SaaS, Usage-Based SaaS

AI Layer

Application

Keywords

edtechsimulation trainingmental health educationclinical simulationlearning management systemLMSAI assessmentsoft skills trainingteletherapy trainingvirtual patientclinical practiceSaaS platformexperiential learningAI-powered educationvirtual simulationAI tutor

Historical Pricing

Historical view of private secondary pricing and transaction trends.

Unlock Pricing Charts

Sign up to view complete historical pricing and secondary transactions.

Caplight Momentum Score

Proprietary index based on bid/ask volume and sentiment.

View Momentum History

Track how buyer interest and sentiment changes over time.

Genius Academy Comparables

Compare Genius Academy with similar companies based on industry and business-model similarity.

Genius Academy comparables — related companies by embedding similarity
CompanySimilarityMarket Cap
ReflexAI
80%
Labster
78%
Universidad Andrés Bello
77%

Genius Academy Funding Rounds

Historical fundraising activity

Data table
RoundDateAmount RaisedValuationInvestorsSources
AcceleratorJan 14, 2025
SeedDec 11, 2023

Key People

Founding team and executive leadership

K Rocco Shields

CEO

Executive Team

Genius Academy Investors

Notable investors and investment history

Genius Academy investors
InvestorRounds
EmergeSeed
SXSWSeed
WGU LabsAccelerator

Market signals

Structured signals derived from secondary market and firmographic data.

  • Dec 6, 2025

    Valley Health System added as a customer.

  • Dec 6, 2025

    Added Gojagsports, an apparel/sporting goods startup, as a customer.

Genius Academy Filings

SEC and related filings with document metadata.

Data table
TypedDateAmount OfferedAmount SoldFillingPagesDownload
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation

Genius Academy Filings

SEC and related filings with document metadata.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Genius Academy's valuation, stock price, and market status.

Firmographic Details

HeadquartersCulver City, California
Employee Range97
Year Founded2020
Last FundingJan 14, 2025

Institutional Data Access

Join leading institutional investors using Caplight to access private market data, discover pricing, and execute secondary block trades.

Requires verified institutional or accredited status.