Skip to main content
Caplight Logo









Fathom Therapeutics

Fathom Therapeutics

Private
New York City, New YorkHealthcare & Life Scienceshttps://www.fathomtx.com/

Last Round

Series A

Apr 27, 2026

Total Funding Raised

$54.08M

Momentum

Top 10%

of companies Caplight tracks

Company Overview

Fathom Therapeutics is a biotechnology company that uses physics-based simulations and AI to model protein motion and interactions at atomic resolution for drug discovery.

Sector

Healthcare & Life Sciences

Verticals

Drug Discovery, Biotechnology, Medical AI, Precision Medicine

Business Model

B2B

Customer Profile

Services & Consulting, Subscription SaaS

AI Layer

Infrastructure

Keywords

drug discoverycomputational drug discoverysmall-molecule designprotein dynamicsAI drug discoveryin silico drug designphysics-based simulationatomic resolution modelinggenerative biologybiotech platformundruggable targetsmolecular modelingAI-native biotechSaaS

Historical Pricing

Historical view of private secondary pricing and transaction trends.

Unlock Pricing Charts

Sign up to view complete historical pricing and secondary transactions.

Caplight Momentum Score

Proprietary index based on bid/ask volume and sentiment.

View Momentum History

Track how buyer interest and sentiment changes over time.

Fathom Therapeutics Comparables

Compare Fathom Therapeutics with similar companies based on industry and business-model similarity.

Fathom Therapeutics comparables — related companies by embedding similarity
CompanySimilarityMarket Cap
PsiThera
90%
Iambic Therapeutics
86%
TandemAI
85%

Fathom Therapeutics Funding Rounds

Historical fundraising activity

Data table
RoundDateAmount RaisedValuationInvestorsSources
Series AApr 27, 2026
Early Stage VCMar 20, 2026
SeedNov 16, 2023

Key People

Founding team and executive leadership

Huafeng Xu

Founder and CEO

Founding Team

Yujie Wu

Chief Technology Officer

Executive Team

Fathom Therapeutics Investors

Notable investors and investment history

Fathom Therapeutics investors
InvestorRounds
Chemistry VCSeries A
Alexandria Venture InvestmentsSeries A
New York VenturesSeries A
Sutter Hill VenturesSeries A

Market signals

Structured signals derived from secondary market and firmographic data.

  • Jul 15, 2026

    Grew 16% QoQ, from 19 to 22 employees.

  • Jun 19, 2026

    Monthly visitors increased 81% MoM.

Fathom Therapeutics Filings

Explore SEC and related filing metadata, where available.

Fathom Therapeutics filings preview — column headings only; records require access
TypeDateAmount OfferedAmount SoldFilingPagesDownload

Filing documents are not displayed on this public page. Request access to learn about available coverage.

Request access

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Fathom Therapeutics's valuation, stock price, and market status.

Is Fathom Therapeutics a public or private company?

Fathom Therapeutics is a private company.

What is the current stock price of Fathom Therapeutics?

Fathom Therapeutics is a private company, so its shares have no public market price. Caplight tracks Fathom Therapeutics's secondary market activity and provides MarketPrice™ estimates of its share price to Caplight users.

How much is Fathom Therapeutics worth (valuation)?

Valuation information for Fathom Therapeutics is not publicly available.

Can I buy Fathom Therapeutics stock?

Fathom Therapeutics shares may be available on secondary markets subject to transfer restrictions. Caplight facilitates secondary market transactions for accredited investors.

When was Fathom Therapeutics's last funding round?

Fathom Therapeutics's most recent funding round was Series A on April 27, 2026.

Who are the main investors in Fathom Therapeutics?

Key investors in Fathom Therapeutics include Sutter Hill Ventures.

Will Fathom Therapeutics IPO soon?

No public IPO plans have been announced for Fathom Therapeutics.

How can I track Fathom Therapeutics secondary market activity?

Caplight tracks bids, offers, and trades in Fathom Therapeutics's shares on secondary markets.

Firmographic Details

HeadquartersNew York City, New York
Employee Range18
Year Founded2023
Last FundingApr 27, 2026

Institutional Data Access

Join leading institutional investors using Caplight to access private market data, discover pricing, and execute secondary block trades.

Requires verified institutional or accredited status.

See something wrong or outdated?