Skip to main content
Caplight Logo









Focal Biosciences

Focal Biosciences

Private
VilligenHealthcare & Life Scienceshttps://focalbiosciences.com/

Last Round

Seed

Oct 11, 2022

Company Overview

Focal Biosciences is a biotechnology company that develops a cellular reprogramming discovery platform to identify small-molecule therapeutics for age-related chronic diseases.

Sector

Healthcare & Life Sciences

Verticals

Biotechnology, Drug Discovery, Medical AI, Precision Medicine

Business Model

B2B

Customer Profile

Services & Consulting

AI Layer

Application

Keywords

cellular reprogrammingdrug discoverymechanobiologyAI drug discoveryCFC platformchromatin fingerprintsmall-molecule therapeuticshigh-content imagingin silico drug discoveryepigenetic modulatorsage-related diseasesphenotypic screeningbiotech startupcomputational biologylongevity biotech

Historical Pricing

Historical view of private secondary pricing and transaction trends.

Unlock Pricing Charts

Sign up to view complete historical pricing and secondary transactions.

Caplight Momentum Score

Proprietary index based on bid/ask volume and sentiment.

View Momentum History

Track how buyer interest and sentiment changes over time.

Focal Biosciences Comparables

Compare Focal Biosciences with similar companies based on industry and business-model similarity.

Focal Biosciences comparables — related companies by embedding similarity
CompanySimilarityMarket Cap
Clock.bio
85%
TippingPoint Biosciences
81%
Forcyte Biotechnologies
77%

Focal Biosciences Funding Rounds

Historical fundraising activity

Data table
RoundDateAmount RaisedValuationInvestorsSources
SeedOct 11, 2022

Focal Biosciences Investors

Notable investors and investment history

Focal Biosciences investors
InvestorRounds
Paul Scherrer InstituteSeed

Market signals

Structured signals derived from secondary market and firmographic data.

  • Oct 11, 2022

    Seed round with participation from Paul Scherrer Institute.

Focal Biosciences Filings

SEC and related filings with document metadata.

Data table
TypedDateAmount OfferedAmount SoldFillingPagesDownload
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation

Focal Biosciences Filings

SEC and related filings with document metadata.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Focal Biosciences's valuation, stock price, and market status.

Firmographic Details

HeadquartersVilligen
Employee Range2
Year Founded2022
Last FundingOct 11, 2022

Institutional Data Access

Join leading institutional investors using Caplight to access private market data, discover pricing, and execute secondary block trades.

Requires verified institutional or accredited status.

See something wrong or outdated?