NEWCaplight raises a $16M Series A, led by BlackRock and Fin Capital →
Skip to main content
Caplight Logo









Gryphon Online Safety

Gryphon Online Safety

Private
San Diego, CaliforniaCybersecurityhttps://gryphonconnect.com/

Last Round

Crowdfunding

Jun 29, 2026

Est. Valuation

$35M

Total Funding Raised

$17.09M

Momentum

Top 50%

of companies Caplight tracks

Company Overview

Gryphon Online Safety is a computer & network security company that provides a cloud-managed network protection platform, combining a mesh WiFi system with a mobile app for parental controls and security.

Sector

Cybersecurity

Verticals

Network Security, Network Equipment, Mobile Security

Business Model

B2C

Customer Profile

Hardware + Subscription, Hardware Sales, Subscription SaaS

AI Layer

Application

Keywords

parental controlsmesh Wi-Fi routerparental control routernetwork securitycontent filteringscreen time managementsmart routermalware protectionAI cybersecurityhardware subscription modelIoT securitymobile device securitydigital parentingtechnology licensingsmall business security

Historical Pricing

Historical view of private secondary pricing and transaction trends.

Unlock Pricing Charts

Sign up to view complete historical pricing and secondary transactions.

Caplight Momentum Score

Proprietary index based on bid/ask volume and sentiment.

View Momentum History

Track how buyer interest and sentiment changes over time.

Gryphon Online Safety Comparables

Compare Gryphon Online Safety with similar companies based on industry and business-model similarity.

Gryphon Online Safety comparables — related companies by embedding similarity
CompanySimilarityMarket Cap

View Full Comparables Set

Access detailed peer comparisons, similarity scores, and market data.

Gryphon Online Safety Funding Rounds

Historical fundraising activity

Data table
RoundDateAmount RaisedValuationInvestorsSources
CrowdfundingJun 29, 2026
CrowdfundingDec 1, 2024
CrowdfundingNov 1, 2023
CrowdfundingOct 1, 2022
Series ASep 30, 2021
Angel
Apr 1, 2021

Key People

Founding team and executive leadership

Arup Bhattacharya

CTO And Co-Founder

Founding Team

John Wu

Co-Founder And CEO

Founding Team

Gryphon Online Safety Investors

Notable investors and investment history

Gryphon Online Safety investors
InvestorRounds
Hyderabad AngelsSeries A, Crowdfunding
Ben Jen HoldingsSeed
Frontier AngelsAngel, Series A, Crowdfunding
StartEngine CrowdfundingCrowdfunding
Meenakshi AlternatesSeed
Astir VenturesSeed
The BatcherySeries A, Crowdfunding

Market signals

Structured signals derived from secondary market and firmographic data.

  • Jun 29, 2026

    $270K raised via StartEngine Crowdfunding.

  • Dec 1, 2024

    $872K raised in crowdfunding round.

Gryphon Online Safety Filings

SEC and related filings with document metadata.

Data table
TypedDateAmount OfferedAmount SoldFillingPagesDownload
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation

Gryphon Online Safety Filings

SEC and related filings with document metadata.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Gryphon Online Safety's valuation, stock price, and market status.

Firmographic Details

HeadquartersSan Diego, California
Employee Range20
Year Founded2014
Last FundingJun 29, 2026

Institutional Data Access

Join leading institutional investors using Caplight to access private market data, discover pricing, and execute secondary block trades.

Requires verified institutional or accredited status.