NEWCaplight raises a $16M Series A, led by BlackRock and Fin Capital →
Skip to main content
Caplight Logo









HaiLa Technologies Inc.

HaiLa Technologies Inc.

Private
MontrealFrontier & Industrial Techhttps://www.haila.io/

Last Round

Series A

Oct 11, 2023

Total Funding Raised

$18.12M

Company Overview

HaiLa Technologies Inc. is a semiconductor and software company that develops ultra-low power wireless connectivity solutions for IoT applications.

Sector

Frontier & Industrial Tech

Verticals

Semiconductors, IoT Hardware, Wireless Infrastructure, Sensors

Business Model

B2B

Customer Profile

Hardware Sales, Services & Consulting

AI Layer

Infrastructure

Keywords

passive backscatterultra-low-power wirelessbattery-free IoTenergy harvestingsystem-on-chipSoCfabless semiconductoredge AIambient IoTwireless sensorIoT connectivityzero-power sensorsbackscatter radioBLEBluetooth Low Energydevelopment kit

Historical Pricing

Historical view of private secondary pricing and transaction trends.

Unlock Pricing Charts

Sign up to view complete historical pricing and secondary transactions.

Caplight Momentum Score

Proprietary index based on bid/ask volume and sentiment.

View Momentum History

Track how buyer interest and sentiment changes over time.

HaiLa Technologies Inc. Comparables

Compare HaiLa Technologies Inc. with similar companies based on industry and business-model similarity.

HaiLa Technologies Inc. comparables — related companies by embedding similarity
CompanySimilarityMarket Cap
Atmosic Technologies
84%
WaveWorks Technologies
84%
InnoPhase IoT, Inc.
78%

HaiLa Technologies Inc. Funding Rounds

Historical fundraising activity

Data table
RoundDateAmount RaisedValuationInvestorsSources
Series AOct 11, 2023
GrantAug 29, 2023
GrantAug 11, 2021
SeedMay 26, 2020

Key People

Founding team and executive leadership

Ramzy Metwalli

Chief Financial Officer

Executive Team

Patricia Bower

Chief Operating Officer

Executive Team

HaiLa Technologies Inc. Investors

Notable investors and investment history

HaiLa Technologies Inc. investors
InvestorRounds
Sustainable Development Technology CanadaGrant
Stanford UniversitySeed, Series A
Chrysalix Venture CapitalSeries A, Seed
TechnoclimatGrant
Ecofuel FundSeed, Series A
TandemLaunchSeed, Series A

Market signals

Structured signals derived from secondary market and firmographic data.

  • Jun 24, 2025

    Integrating ultra-low power communications with Energous' wireless power networks.

  • Jan 6, 2025

    New platform supports developers creating low-power Wi-Fi solutions.

HaiLa Technologies Inc. Filings

SEC and related filings with document metadata.

Data table
TypedDateAmount OfferedAmount SoldFillingPagesDownload
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation

HaiLa Technologies Inc. Filings

SEC and related filings with document metadata.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about HaiLa Technologies Inc.'s valuation, stock price, and market status.

Firmographic Details

HeadquartersMontreal
Employee Range37
Year Founded2019
Last FundingOct 11, 2023

Institutional Data Access

Join leading institutional investors using Caplight to access private market data, discover pricing, and execute secondary block trades.

Requires verified institutional or accredited status.