NEWCaplight raises a $16M Series A, led by BlackRock and Fin Capital →
Skip to main content
Caplight Logo









Kola Market

Kola Market

Private
AccraConsumer & Commercehttps://kola.market/

Last Round

Grant

Nov 27, 2025

Total Funding Raised

$280,000

Company Overview

Kola Market is a retail-technology company that provides a full-stack B2B e-commerce platform, sales-as-a-service, and inventory management solutions for small and medium-sized enterprises in Africa.

Sector

Consumer & Commerce

Verticals

Retail Technology, Supply Chain, Lending & Credit, BNPL, NLP & Conversational AI

Business Model

B2B

Customer Profile

Marketplace Commission, Services & Consulting, Data as a Service

AI Layer

Application

Keywords

B2B marketplaceretail technologyinventory managementbuy-now-pay-laterBNPLinventory financingretail enablementsupply chain digitizationconversational AIretail analyticsFMCG distributionemerging market fintechWhatsApp commerceSME lendingretail-tech

Historical Pricing

Historical view of private secondary pricing and transaction trends.

Unlock Pricing Charts

Sign up to view complete historical pricing and secondary transactions.

Caplight Momentum Score

Proprietary index based on bid/ask volume and sentiment.

View Momentum History

Track how buyer interest and sentiment changes over time.

Kola Market Comparables

Compare Kola Market with similar companies based on industry and business-model similarity.

Kola Market comparables — related companies by embedding similarity
CompanySimilarityMarket Cap
Boost Technology
84%
Supplya
82%
Kyosk Digital Services
81%

Kola Market Funding Rounds

Historical fundraising activity

Data table
RoundDateAmount RaisedValuationInvestorsSources
GrantNov 27, 2025
Pre SeedApr 24, 2024
AcceleratorApr 16, 2023

Key People

Founding team and executive leadership

Marie-Reine Seshie

Founder & CEO

Founding Team

Kola Market Investors

Notable investors and investment history

Kola Market investors
InvestorRounds
MadicaPre Seed
Echoing GreenGrant
FirstCheck AfricaPre Seed

Market signals

Structured signals derived from secondary market and firmographic data.

  • Dec 27, 2025

    Grew 19% QoQ, from 16 to 19 employees.

  • Jan 18, 2024

    Grew 57% QoQ, from 7 to 11 employees.

Kola Market Filings

SEC and related filings with document metadata.

Data table
TypedDateAmount OfferedAmount SoldFillingPagesDownload
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation

Kola Market Filings

SEC and related filings with document metadata.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Kola Market's valuation, stock price, and market status.

Firmographic Details

HeadquartersAccra
Employee Range17
Year Founded2021
Last FundingNov 27, 2025

Institutional Data Access

Join leading institutional investors using Caplight to access private market data, discover pricing, and execute secondary block trades.

Requires verified institutional or accredited status.