NEWCaplight raises a $16M Series A, led by BlackRock and Fin Capital →
Skip to main content
Caplight Logo









Living Carbon

Living Carbon

Private
Hayward, CaliforniaEnergy & Sustainabilityhttps://www.livingcarbon.com/

Last Round

VC Round

Apr 30, 2026

Est. Valuation

$2.14M

Total Funding Raised

$36.15M

Company Overview

Living Carbon is a biotechnology company that develops genetically engineered trees designed to grow faster and capture more carbon dioxide to combat climate change.

Sector

Energy & Sustainability

Verticals

Carbon Capture, Biotechnology, Sustainable Materials

Business Model

B2B

Customer Profile

Data as a Service, Hardware Sales, Services & Consulting

AI Layer

Non-AI

Keywords

carbon removalcarbon creditsgenetic engineeringcarbon offsetsreforestationcarbon sequestrationbiotechnature-based solutionswoody biomasssynthetic biologyland restorationclimate techcarbon farmingbioenergyPaaS

Historical Pricing

Historical view of private secondary pricing and transaction trends.

Unlock Pricing Charts

Sign up to view complete historical pricing and secondary transactions.

Caplight Momentum Score

Proprietary index based on bid/ask volume and sentiment.

View Momentum History

Track how buyer interest and sentiment changes over time.

Living Carbon Comparables

Compare Living Carbon with similar companies based on industry and business-model similarity.

Living Carbon comparables — related companies by embedding similarity
CompanySimilarityMarket Cap
Land Life Company
80%
Thryve.Earth
80%
Chestnut Carbon
79%

Living Carbon Funding Rounds

Historical fundraising activity

Data table
RoundDateAmount RaisedValuationInvestorsSources
VC RoundApr 30, 2026
Series AJan 17, 2023
SeedFeb 23, 2022
AcceleratorMar 1, 2020

Key People

Founding team and executive leadership

Maddie Hall

Co-Founder CEO

Founding Team

Rahul Misra

Chief Product Officer

Executive Team

Living Carbon Investors

Notable investors and investment history

Living Carbon investors
InvestorRounds
FloodgateSeed
TemasekSeries A
EQT FoundationSeed
Prelude VenturesSeed
Octopus Energy GenerationVC Round
My Climate Journey CollectiveSeed
Goat CapitalSeries A, Seed

Market signals

Structured signals derived from secondary market and firmographic data.

  • Jan 17, 2023

    $21M round completed.

Living Carbon Filings

SEC and related filings with document metadata.

Data table
TypedDateAmount OfferedAmount SoldFillingPagesDownload
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation

Living Carbon Filings

SEC and related filings with document metadata.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Living Carbon's valuation, stock price, and market status.

Firmographic Details

HeadquartersHayward, California
Employee Range37
Year Founded2019
Last FundingApr 30, 2026

Institutional Data Access

Join leading institutional investors using Caplight to access private market data, discover pricing, and execute secondary block trades.

Requires verified institutional or accredited status.