Magnus Metal
PrivateLast Round
Series B
Apr 18, 2024
Total Funding Raised
$74M
Momentum
Top 50%
of companies Caplight tracks
Company Overview
Magnus Metal is an industrial technology company that develops a patent-pending Digital Casting process to produce large, complex, load-bearing metal parts at volume by combining digital workflows with casting metallurgy.
Sector
Frontier & Industrial Tech
Verticals
3D Printing, Smart Manufacturing, Advanced Materials, Clean Manufacturing
Business Model
B2B
Customer Profile
Hardware Sales, Services & Consulting
AI Layer
Non-AI
Keywords
Historical Pricing
Historical view of private secondary pricing and transaction trends.
Magnus Metal Comparables
Compare Magnus Metal with similar companies based on industry and business-model similarity.
| Company | Similarity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Seurat Technologies | 78% | |
| Meltio | 77% | |
| OC Robotics | 75% |
Magnus Metal Funding Rounds
Historical fundraising activity
| Round | Date | Amount Raised | Valuation | Investors | Sources |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Series B | Apr 18, 2024 |
Key People
Founding team and executive leadership
Magnus Metal Investors
Notable investors and investment history
| Investor | Rounds |
|---|---|
| Tal Ventures | Series B |
| Drive TLV | Series B |
| Caterpillar Venture Capital | Series B |
| LIP Ventures | Series B |
| NextGear Ventures | Series B |
| Awz Ventures | Series B |
| LIP Ventures Boutique | Series B |
Market signals
Structured signals derived from secondary market and firmographic data.
- Sep 11, 2026
Monthly visitors increased 81% MoM.
- Apr 18, 2024
$74M round led by Entrée Capital and Target Global.
Magnus Metal Filings
Explore SEC and related filing metadata, where available.
| Type | Date | Amount Offered | Amount Sold | Filing | Pages | Download |
|---|
Filing documents are not displayed on this public page. Request access to learn about available coverage.
Request accessFrequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Magnus Metal's valuation, stock price, and market status.
Is Magnus Metal a public or private company?
Magnus Metal is a private company.
What is the current stock price of Magnus Metal?
Magnus Metal is a private company, so its shares have no public market price. Caplight tracks Magnus Metal's secondary market activity and provides MarketPrice™ estimates of its share price to Caplight users.
How much is Magnus Metal worth (valuation)?
Valuation information for Magnus Metal is not publicly available.
Can I buy Magnus Metal stock?
Magnus Metal shares may be available on secondary markets subject to transfer restrictions. Caplight facilitates secondary market transactions for accredited investors.
When was Magnus Metal's last funding round?
Magnus Metal's most recent funding round was Series B on April 18, 2024.
Who are the main investors in Magnus Metal?
Key investors in Magnus Metal include Entrée Capital, Target Global, Entrée Capital.
Will Magnus Metal IPO soon?
No public IPO plans have been announced for Magnus Metal.
How can I track Magnus Metal secondary market activity?
Caplight tracks bids, offers, and trades in Magnus Metal's shares on secondary markets.