Mantis Composites Inc.
PrivateLast Round
Grant
May 16, 2016
Total Funding Raised
$300,000
Company Overview
Mantis Composites Inc. is an aerospace and automotive manufacturing company that specializes in 3D printing high-performance carbon fiber and ceramic matrix composite components.
Sector
Frontier & Industrial Tech
Verticals
3D Printing, Advanced Materials, Defense Tech, Space Technology, Aviation & Drones
Business Model
B2G
Customer Profile
Government Contracts, Services & Consulting
AI Layer
Non-AI
Keywords
Historical Pricing
Historical view of private secondary pricing and transaction trends.
Mantis Composites Inc. Comparables
Compare Mantis Composites Inc. with similar companies based on industry and business-model similarity.
| Company | Similarity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Continuous Composites | 88% | |
| Orbital Composites | 80% | |
| Arris Composites | 79% |
Mantis Composites Inc. Funding Rounds
Historical fundraising activity
| Round | Date | Amount Raised | Valuation | Investors | Sources |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant | May 16, 2016 |
Key People
Founding team and executive leadership
Mantis Composites Inc. Investors
Notable investors and investment history
| Investor | Rounds |
|---|---|
| Cal Poly Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship | Accelerator |
| United States Air Force | Grant |
| National Science Foundation | Grant |
Market signals
Structured signals derived from secondary market and firmographic data.
- Nov 9, 2025
Monthly visitors increased 330% MoM.
- Jun 2, 2025
Monthly visitors grew 168% MoM, from 57 to 153.
Mantis Composites Inc. Filings
Explore SEC and related filing metadata, where available.
| Type | Date | Amount Offered | Amount Sold | Filing | Pages | Download |
|---|
Filing documents are not displayed on this public page. Request access to learn about available coverage.
Request accessFrequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Mantis Composites Inc.'s valuation, stock price, and market status.
Is Mantis Composites Inc. a public or private company?
Mantis Composites Inc. is a private company.
What is the current stock price of Mantis Composites Inc.?
Mantis Composites Inc. is a private company with no public stock price. Caplight tracks Mantis Composites Inc.'s secondary market activity and provides MarketPrice™ estimates to Caplight users.
How much is Mantis Composites Inc. worth (valuation)?
Valuation information for Mantis Composites Inc. is not publicly available.
Can I buy Mantis Composites Inc. stock?
Mantis Composites Inc. shares may be available on secondary markets subject to transfer restrictions. Caplight facilitates secondary market transactions for accredited investors. Visit https://www.caplight.com to learn more.
When was Mantis Composites Inc.'s last funding round?
Mantis Composites Inc.'s most recent funding round was Grant on May 16, 2016.
Who are the main investors in Mantis Composites Inc.?
Key investors in Mantis Composites Inc. include Cal Poly Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship, United States Air Force, National Science Foundation.
Will Mantis Composites Inc. IPO soon?
No public IPO plans have been announced for Mantis Composites Inc..
How can I track Mantis Composites Inc. secondary market activity?
Caplight tracks bids, offers, and trades for private companies. Visit https://www.caplight.com to monitor Mantis Composites Inc.'s secondary market activity and sign up for updates.