Osium AI
PrivateLast Round
Seed
Feb 1, 2024
Total Funding Raised
$4.18M
Momentum
Top 25%
of companies Caplight tracks
Company Overview
Osium AI is a materials science company that develops an AI-powered platform to accelerate the discovery, formulation, and analysis of advanced and sustainable materials.
Sector
Enterprise Software
Verticals
Advanced Materials, Vertical SaaS
Business Model
B2B
Customer Profile
Subscription SaaS, Services & Consulting
AI Layer
Application
Keywords
Historical Pricing
Historical view of private secondary pricing and transaction trends.
Osium AI Comparables
Compare Osium AI with similar companies based on industry and business-model similarity.
| Company | Similarity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ExoMatter | 90% | |
| Entalpic | 84% | |
| MaterialsZone | 84% |
Osium AI Funding Rounds
Historical fundraising activity
| Round | Date | Amount Raised | Valuation | Investors | Sources |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seed | Feb 1, 2024 | ||||
| Seed | Nov 23, 2023 | ||||
| Accelerator | Jul 10, 2023 |
Key People
Founding team and executive leadership
Osium AI Investors
Notable investors and investment history
| Investor | Rounds |
|---|---|
| Kima Ventures | Seed |
| Singular | Seed |
| Collaborative Fund | Seed |
| Y Combinator | Seed, Accelerator |
| Sequoia Scout Program | Seed |
| Atomico | Seed |
| Bpifrance | Seed |
Market signals
Structured signals derived from secondary market and firmographic data.
- Aug 21, 2026
Monthly visitors grew 221% MoM, from 286 to 918.
- Feb 1, 2024
$1.08M raised, led by Bpifrance.
Recent news
Latest coverage and updates
- has_revenueSep 2, 2026
Osium had revenue of $990K on Sep 1st '25.
Osium AI Filings
Explore SEC and related filing metadata, where available.
| Type | Date | Amount Offered | Amount Sold | Filing | Pages | Download |
|---|
Filing documents are not displayed on this public page. Request access to learn about available coverage.
Request accessFrequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Osium AI's valuation, stock price, and market status.
Is Osium AI a public or private company?
Osium AI is a private company.
What is the current stock price of Osium AI?
Osium AI is a private company, so its shares have no public market price. Caplight tracks Osium AI's secondary market activity and provides MarketPrice™ estimates of its share price to Caplight users.
How much is Osium AI worth (valuation)?
Valuation information for Osium AI is not publicly available.
Can I buy Osium AI stock?
Osium AI shares may be available on secondary markets subject to transfer restrictions. Caplight facilitates secondary market transactions for accredited investors.
When was Osium AI's last funding round?
Osium AI's most recent funding round was Seed on February 1, 2024.
Who are the main investors in Osium AI?
Key investors in Osium AI include Singular, Y Combinator, Bpifrance.
Will Osium AI IPO soon?
No public IPO plans have been announced for Osium AI.
How can I track Osium AI secondary market activity?
Caplight tracks bids, offers, and trades in Osium AI's shares on secondary markets.