Proton AG
PrivateLast Round
Grant
Mar 8, 2019
Total Funding Raised
$5.35M
Momentum
Top 1%
of companies Caplight tracks
Company Overview
Proton AG is a software company that provides a suite of privacy-focused online services, including encrypted email, VPN, calendar, cloud storage, and a password manager.
Sector
Cybersecurity
Verticals
Data Protection, Email Security, Cloud Security, Identity & Access, Enterprise Communication
Business Model
B2C
Customer Profile
Subscription SaaS, Freemium
AI Layer
Application
Keywords
Historical Pricing
Historical view of private secondary pricing and transaction trends.
Proton AG Comparables
Compare Proton AG with similar companies based on industry and business-model similarity.
| Company | Similarity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Mailfence | 82% | |
| mailbox.org | 82% | |
| Nord Security | 81% |
Proton AG Funding Rounds
Historical fundraising activity
| Round | Date | Amount Raised | Valuation | Investors | Sources |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant | Mar 8, 2019 | ||||
| Seed | Mar 18, 2015 | ||||
| Crowdfunding | Aug 31, 2014 | ||||
| Crowdfunding | Jul 30, 2014 |
Proton AG Investors
Notable investors and investment history
| Investor | Rounds |
|---|---|
| Fongit | Seed |
| European Commission | Grant |
| CRV | Seed |
Market signals
Structured signals derived from secondary market and firmographic data.
- Aug 18, 2026
Launched Lumo for Business, an AI assistant for teams.
- Jun 15, 2026
Company claims to be doubling in size every year.
Recent news
Latest coverage and updates
- has_issues_withSep 1, 2026
Proton had issues with service disruption tied to a hardware failure on Sep 1st '26.
- has_issues_withSep 1, 2026
Proton had issues with major outage caused by a data center cooling failure on Aug 27th '26.
- has_issues_withAug 27, 2026
Proton had issues with critical cooling failure on Aug 27th '26.
- has_issues_withAug 26, 2026
Proton had issues with problems across its website, login system and app on Aug 27th '26.
- launchesAug 24, 2026
Proton launched free tool on Aug 18th '26.
Proton AG Filings
Explore SEC and related filing metadata, where available.
| Type | Date | Amount Offered | Amount Sold | Filing | Pages | Download |
|---|
Filing documents are not displayed on this public page. Request access to learn about available coverage.
Request accessFrequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Proton AG's valuation, stock price, and market status.
Is Proton AG a public or private company?
Proton AG is a private company.
What is the current stock price of Proton AG?
Proton AG is a private company, so its shares have no public market price. Caplight tracks Proton AG's secondary market activity and provides MarketPrice™ estimates of its share price to Caplight users.
How much is Proton AG worth (valuation)?
Valuation information for Proton AG is not publicly available.
Can I buy Proton AG stock?
Proton AG shares may be available on secondary markets subject to transfer restrictions. Caplight facilitates secondary market transactions for accredited investors.
When was Proton AG's last funding round?
Proton AG's most recent funding round was Grant on March 8, 2019.
Who are the main investors in Proton AG?
Key investors in Proton AG include Fongit, CRV.
Will Proton AG IPO soon?
No public IPO plans have been announced for Proton AG.
How can I track Proton AG secondary market activity?
Caplight tracks bids, offers, and trades in Proton AG's shares on secondary markets.