NEWCaplight raises a $16M Series A, led by BlackRock and Fin Capital →
Skip to main content
Caplight Logo









Studyplus, Inc.

Private
TokyoConsumer & Commerce

Last Round

Series D

Aug 24, 2022

Est. Valuation

$36.71M

Total Funding Raised

$11.77M

Company Overview

Studyplus, Inc. is an educational technology company that provides a learning management platform called 'Studyplus' for students to track and share their study progress, and 'Studyplus for School' for educational institutions.

Sector

Consumer & Commerce

Verticals

Digital Advertising, Vertical SaaS, Social Media, User-Generated Content

Business Model

B2B

Customer Profile

Subscription SaaS, Data as a Service, Freemium

AI Layer

Application

Keywords

social learning applearning management systemLMSstudent advertisingEdTechstudy trackerjukuJapanese EdTechvertical SaaSuniversity marketingsocial learning networkelectronic textbookAI-powered learning

Historical Pricing

Historical view of private secondary pricing and transaction trends.

Unlock Pricing Charts

Sign up to view complete historical pricing and secondary transactions.

Caplight Momentum Score

Proprietary index based on bid/ask volume and sentiment.

View Momentum History

Track how buyer interest and sentiment changes over time.

Studyplus, Inc. Comparables

Compare Studyplus, Inc. with similar companies based on industry and business-model similarity.

Studyplus, Inc. comparables — related companies by embedding similarity
CompanySimilarityMarket Cap

View Full Comparables Set

Access detailed peer comparisons, similarity scores, and market data.

Studyplus, Inc. Funding Rounds

Historical fundraising activity

Data table
RoundDateAmount RaisedValuationInvestorsSources
Series DAug 24, 2022
Series CJan 20, 2020
Series BApr 26, 2018
VC RoundMay 8, 2015
VC RoundMar 1, 2014
Seed
May 22, 2013

Studyplus, Inc. Investors

Notable investors and investment history

Studyplus, Inc. investors
InvestorRounds
JAFCO Group Co., Ltd.VC Round
Mizuho CapitalSeries C
i-mercury Capital, Inc.Series B
Ikeda Senshu CapitalSeries C
Obunsha VenturesSeries C
Spiral CapitalSeries B
Yokohama Capital Co., Ltd.Series C

Market signals

Structured signals derived from secondary market and firmographic data.

  • Aug 1, 2012

    $420K raised from amana inc.

Studyplus, Inc. Filings

SEC and related filings with document metadata.

Data table
TypedDateAmount OfferedAmount SoldFillingPagesDownload
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation

Studyplus, Inc. Filings

SEC and related filings with document metadata.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Studyplus, Inc.'s valuation, stock price, and market status.

Firmographic Details

HeadquartersTokyo
Employee Range3
Year Founded2010
Last FundingAug 24, 2022

Institutional Data Access

Join leading institutional investors using Caplight to access private market data, discover pricing, and execute secondary block trades.

Requires verified institutional or accredited status.