NEWCaplight raises a $16M Series A, led by BlackRock and Fin Capital →
Skip to main content
Caplight Logo









Zain Energy

Zain Energy

Private
South KoreaEnergy & Sustainabilityhttps://zainenergy.com/

Last Round

Pre Seed

Nov 1, 2025

Company Overview

Zain Energy is an electrical equipment company that develops next-generation battery technologies, including advanced solid-state batteries, polymer electrolytes, and non-flammable electrolyte systems for electric mobility and energy storage.

Sector

Energy & Sustainability

Verticals

Energy Storage, Advanced Materials, Electric Vehicles

Business Model

B2B

Customer Profile

Services & Consulting, Hardware Sales

AI Layer

Non-AI

Keywords

solid-state batterysolid-state electrolytebattery materialslithium-ion batteryenergy storage systemESSnon-flammable electrolytebattery safetynext-gen batteriespolymer electrolyteEV batterybattery manufacturingbattery techadvanced materialsbattery startup

Historical Pricing

Historical view of private secondary pricing and transaction trends.

Unlock Pricing Charts

Sign up to view complete historical pricing and secondary transactions.

Caplight Momentum Score

Proprietary index based on bid/ask volume and sentiment.

View Momentum History

Track how buyer interest and sentiment changes over time.

Zain Energy Comparables

Compare Zain Energy with similar companies based on industry and business-model similarity.

Zain Energy comparables — related companies by embedding similarity
CompanySimilarityMarket Cap
Nuvvon Inc.
86%
Factorial Energy
73%
Solid Power
70%

Zain Energy Funding Rounds

Historical fundraising activity

Data table
RoundDateAmount RaisedValuationInvestorsSources
Pre SeedNov 1, 2025
GrantJul 1, 2024
SeedDec 1, 2023

Zain Energy Investors

Notable investors and investment history

Zain Energy investors
InvestorRounds
Bluepoint PartnersSeed
ReVenturesSeed
Korea SMEs and Startups AgencyPre Seed
Ecopro PartnersSeed, Pre Seed

Market signals

Structured signals derived from secondary market and firmographic data.

  • Dec 1, 2023

    Seed round raised with Ecopro Partners and Bluepoint Partners.

Zain Energy Filings

SEC and related filings with document metadata.

Data table
TypedDateAmount OfferedAmount SoldFillingPagesDownload
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation
Sign Up to view
Mock Valuation

Zain Energy Filings

SEC and related filings with document metadata.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Zain Energy's valuation, stock price, and market status.

Firmographic Details

HeadquartersSouth Korea
Employee Range3
Year Founded2022
Last FundingNov 1, 2025

Institutional Data Access

Join leading institutional investors using Caplight to access private market data, discover pricing, and execute secondary block trades.

Requires verified institutional or accredited status.